May 25, 2018

Spring Fun in the Sun

Download PDF

John and Murray skied Crystal Rim this afternoon. They started out from the yellow gate.  Conditions varied from full-on one skate to gingerly working around some deadfall.  By all accounts, it was a great outing!  Fortune favours the Brave, so..go for it!  And remember your sunscreen!

Love the ski shorts Murray!

Biathlon BC announces provincial squads

Download PDF

Congratulations to Colton, Danica, Kira, Makenna and Natalie for being nominated to the Biathlon BC Development Squad and to Rory for being nominated to the Biathlon BC Talent Squad.  It is quite an accomplishment to have all six of our race team members making it onto the provincial squads!  It takes a village to support an athlete, so thanks also to all the coaches, families and the Telemark community for continuing to support these aspiring young athletes!

Danica on the Biathlon Canada U20 National Development Team

Download PDF

Congratulations to Danica on being selected for the BiCan under 20 National Development Team!  Danica capped off a great season with a podium finish at the National Championships, and joins BC’s Benita Peiffer, Larissa Black, Gillian Gowling, Claire Lesawich, Cole Bender and Ryan Elden as well as biathletes from across Canada on the team.  Well done Danica!

Beautiful biathlon video – worth watching

Download PDF

Telemark Biathlon Committee Meeting

Download PDF

This meeting is for all parents of Bears, Development and Advanced athletes, and masters athletes.  Lots to discuss so please make the effort to attend!

Date: Tuesday April 17, 2018    6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Location: S103B Boardroom – Okanagan College Kelowna Campus, 1000 KLO Road.  Click here for map

Still lots of snow up at Telemark – get out this weekend and enjoy fabulous spring skiing – trails were groomed on Thursday.

 

Biathlon Season Windup

Download PDF

Thanks to Coach Chris and Murray for organizing our final event of the season.  In spite of Whistler-like conditions (rain, sleet, fog, wet snow), everyone had a great time doing the biathlon balloon relay race.  There is still a TON of snow up at Telemark, so take advantage of spring skiing conditions as much as you can.  A few pictures are below – there are more in the photo album.

Nationals Final Day

Download PDF

Sunday marked the end of this year’s National Championships.  Our Telemark athletes continued to perform very well!

Julia 3rd Women Mass Start

Jasper 13th Men Mass Start

Colton 18th Youth Men Individual

Danica 5th Senior Girls Individual

Kira 15th Senior Girls Individual

Natalie 18th Senior Girls Individual

Relay Results

Download PDF

Lots of great results in the Relay event at Nationals!

Jasper and Julia teamed up with Sarah Beaudry to place third and as first and second were both from Alberta, they won the Silver in the Men/Women relay!  Way to go!

Colton teamed up with Kaede and Thomas and placed a solid 6th in the youth men/women category, second of the BC teams (the other BC team finished 4th and claimed the bronze medal).

Natalie teamed up with Ethan and Cole, and they rocked the course to finish 1st, winning the Gold!  Danica raced with Emmanuel and Joe, placing 3rd but no medal as they were the second BC Team.  Kira raced on an “unofficial team” with Claire and Linnea to finish first in the unofficial category.

Great results everyone!  Things wrap up tomorrow with the final race, the Individual.  Good luck to all!

Pursuit Results

Download PDF

Another day, another race…

Julia led the way for Telemark today, with a second place finish!  Jasper finished in 12th, Natalie placed 5th, Danica 10th, Kira 17th and Colton 18th.   Colton had a difficult day at the range, but when you leave your last shooting bout at the back of the pack and then pass 7 or 8 competitors, that isn’t so bad!

Friday is a rest day, then Relays on Saturday and Individuals on Sunday.  Go Team BC!

 

 

Sprint Results

Download PDF

Some great results for our athletes today competing at the National Championships!

Julia 2nd Women Sprint

Jasper 12th Men Sprint

Colton 19th Youth Men

Danica 3rd Senior Girls

Natalie 7th Senior Girls

Kira 25th Senior Girls

Well done everyone!  Tomorrow is the Pursuit race, should be exciting!