November 27, 2020

Telemark Privacy Policy

Preamble

 

Telemark Nordic is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“the Act“) which sets out principles of fair information practices that in turn form ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

In accordance with the Act, Telemark Nordic is responsible for the protection of personal information and the fair handling of it at all times both throughout the organization and in dealings with third parties.

Aim

The aim of the Telemark Privacy Policy is to provide direction for how personal information will be collected, used and disclosed within Telemark Nordic.

General Policy

Telemark Nordic will comply fully with the principles and exceptions set out in the Act.

Principles of Fair Information Practices

Identifying Purposes

  • Before or when any personal information is collected by or on behalf of Telemark Nordic, Telemark Nordic will identify the reason(s) for collecting the information and how it will be used. If the reason(s) for collecting the information and/or how it will be used changes after the information is collected, Telemark Nordic will inform the affected individual(s) and obtain consent before the information is
  • Personal information may be collected from more than one source and Consent

Telemark Nordic requires an individual’s consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information:

Limiting Collection

  • Before or when any personal information is collected by or on behalf of Telemark Nordic, or when the reason(s) for collecting the information and/or how it will be used changes, Telemark Nordic will obtain consent from the individual whose personal information is collected, used or
  • For an individual who is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated, consent may be obtained from a legal guardian, or person having power of
  • Consent may be obtained in person, by phone, by fax, by mail, by email or by internet, or by any other reasonable
  • Where consent is required, Telemark Nordic will provide the individual with a privacy protection notice either before or when any personal information is collected and prior to any use or disclosure of the personal information
  • Telemark Nordic limits the information it collects to what is needed for specific purposes identified by Telemark Nordic at the time the personal information is

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention.

Telemark Nordic will limit the use and disclosure of the personal information it has collected to the purpose(s) for which it was collected, unless the individual otherwise consents or the use or disclosure is authorized by law.

 

Where possible, Telemark Nordic will use contracts or other agreements to ensure the protection of personal information that is transferred to a third party for use, including but not limited t

  1. The personal information transferred to a third party will be limited to what is needed for the third party to fulfil the contract or
  2. The personal information transferred to a third party will be limited as to the use of that information to those purposes necessary to fulfil the contract or
  3. The third party will be required to refer to Telemark Nordic any requests for access to or complaints about the information
  4. When the personal information is no longer required by the third party, the third party will be required to either return the information to Telemark Nordic or dispose of it in a manner acceptable to Telemark Nordic

Accuracy

Telemark Nordic will make efforts to keep the personal information collected as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary, taking into account the purpose(s) for which the information is collected and the interests of the individual.

Safeguards

Telemark Nordic will make efforts to protect the personal information collected with appropriate safeguards and security measures:

Openness

  • Information may only be accessed by approved officials or employees, or by other persons designated as such by Telemark Nordic, and only to the extent necessary for the identified purpose(s).
  • Personal information will only be disclosed when reasonable steps are taken to identify individuals and to establish their right to access the personal information
  • Technological safeguards include restricted file access, computer Individual Access

Any individual that has provided personal information to Telemark Nordic shall have access to

that personal information collected, used or disclosed by or on behalf of Telemark Nordic.

An individual may review, amend or update the personal information collected about him/her.

Telemark Nordic will take appropriate measures to confirm the identity of the requestor and his/her right of access to the personal information requested. If Telemark Nordic refuses access to an individual to the personal information collected, Telemark Nordic will provide to the individual the reason(s) for the refusal and any recourse available.

Where possible, a response to a request for access to personal information by an individual will be made within 30 days of the request.

Telemark Nordic will make every effort to provide access of any individual to his/her personal information at minimal or no cost. If a cost is anticipated to provide the information requested, CCBC will advise of the cost prior to disclosing the information.

Challenging Compliance

Telemark Nordic will investigate and respond to all concerns about any aspect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, in a timely manner. Where necessary, an individual will be advised of available avenues of complaint, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Telemark Nordic will take appropriate measures to correct any inaccurate personal information that is identified or to modify policies or procedures where necessary.

Responsibility and Accountability

 Telemark Nordic is responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information that it collects.

The Telemark Nordic Privacy officer has the primary responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Telemark Nordic Privacy Policy as set out herein and has the authority to intervene on

privacy issues that relate to any of Telemark Nordic’s operations. The Telemark Nordic Privacy Officer is responsible for the following:

  1. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information;
  2. Responding to requests and general inquiries for personal information;
  3. Responding to requests for correction to personal information;
  4. Responding to complaints about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Telemark Nordic;
  5. Explaining the purpose(s) for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information;
  6. Explaining the procedure to withdraw consent and the consequences, if any, of such a withdrawal.

The Telemark Nordic General Manager is the Privacy Officer and he may delegate any responsibilities set out herein to a member of the Board of Directors.

The Cross Country Policy can be found at: http://www.crosscountrybc.ca/110-privacy- policy#overlay-context=policies-procedures

The table below spells out the information that is accessible to the members of the Telemark Nordic Club:

Position Information accessible Responsibility
President Membership and Race registrations Club Officer
Vice President Membership and Race registrations Club Officer
 

Treasurer

 

All Registrations

Accounting, Reconciliation, Auditing
Read only
General Manager All Registrations Privacy Officer
Responsible for accuracy and
completeness of database
Communication with membership
Program Directors  

 

Program Registrations

 

 

Contact information

Ski

League

Racing Read only
Biathlon
Race Secretary Race Registrations Race Coordinator
System Administrator Membership and Race registrations System Technical Support
General Member  

No Access